On Wednesday, the Supreme Court heard oral argument in this term’s marquee case, United States v. Skrmetti.
[…] The States of Missouri, Kansas, and Idaho thus challenge the FDA’s actions to remove commonsense safety measures for abortion drugs and ask that the Court hold these actions unlawful, stay their effective date, set them aside, and vacate them.

In rolling back safeguard after safeguard, the FDA has turned a blind eye to the known harms of abortion drugs to the detriment of women and girls.

States seek enforcement of Comstock Law, which prohibits mailing abortion drugs

In their complaint, the Kansas, Missouri, and Idaho are seeking to enforce a law (18 U.S.C. § 1461), known as the Federal Comstock Act, which prohibits the mailing of “any article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing [that] may, or can, be used or applied for producing abortion[.]”